Election Summary Report
2004 General Primary
Cherokee County
July 20, 2004
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
OFFICIAL FINAL RESULTS

07/26/04
08:54:48

Registered Voters 81574 - Cards Cast 23014 28.21%

US SENATE - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 20318

HERMAN CAIN 6617 32.57%
MAC COLLINS 2350 11.57%
JOHNNY ISAKSON 11351 55.87%

US SENATE - DEM DEM
Total
Total Votes 2074

LEIGH BAIER 166 8.00%
JIM BOYD 213 10.27%
SID COTTINGHAM 24 1.16%
JAMES FINKELSTEIN 86 4.15%
DENISE MAJETTE 824 39.73%
CLIFF OXFORD 508 24.49%
GOVIND PATEL 25 1.21%
MARY SQUIRES 228 10.99%

PUBLIC SVC COMM - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 17841

ROBERT BAKER, JR 12942 72.54%
ROGER DOZIER 3284 18.41%
TERRY TASCHWER 1615 9.05%

PUBLIC SVC COMM - DEM DEM
Total
Total Votes 1867

MAC BARBER 1143 61.22%
MICHAEL BERLON 724 38.78%

US REP 6TH DIST - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 5508

AL BEVERLY 283 5.14%
CHRIS CHATWOOD 76 1.38%
CHUCK CLAY 900 16.34%
ROGER HINES 388 7.04%
KEVIN JOHNS 95 1.72%
ROBERT LAMUTT 1860 33.77%
TOM PRICE 1906 34.60%

US REP 7TH DIST- REP REP
Total
Total Votes 12742

JOHN LINDER 12742 100.00%

STATE SEN 21ST DIST - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 11720

CRAIG DOWDY 1510 12.88%
CHIP ROGERS 10210 87.12%

STATE SEN 27TH DIST - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 8188

LAUREN MCDONALD 2172 26.53%
BILL STEPHENS 6016 73.47%

STATE REP 20TH DIST - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 5479

CHARLICE BYRD 1694 30.92%
GINA CARR 2348 42.85%
RANDY MINTER 1437 26.23%

STATE REP 21ST DIST - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 5770

CALVIN HILL 5770 100.00%

STATE REP 22ND DIST - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 6449

SEAN JERGUSON 1547 23.99%
CHUCK SCHEID 2538 39.35%
MARY WILHITE 2364 36.66%

STATE REP 23RD DIST - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 610

JACK MURPHY 610 100.00%

STATE REP 23RD DIST - DEM DEM
Total
Total Votes 68

JONATHAN FLACK 68 100.00%

DISTRICT ATTORNEY - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 16521

GARRY MOSS 16521 100.00%

PROBATE JUDGE - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 16346

KIP MCVAY 16346 100.00%

SUPERIOR COURT CLRK - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 18325

PATRICIA BAKER 9722 53.05%
WES FRYE 8603 46.95%

SHERIFF - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 17325

ROGER GARRISON 17325 100.00%

TAX COMMISSIONER - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 16954

DAVID FIELDS 16954 100.00%

SURVEYOR - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 15987

RON WIKLE 15987 100.00%

CORONER - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 16385

EARL DARBY 16385 100.00%

CHIEF MAGISTRATE - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 17283

BEN ABNEY 8650 50.05%
BENSON CHAMBERS 8633 49.95%

COUNTY COMM POST 2 - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 9498

BART BRANNON 1466 15.43%
SCOTT FORWARD 2299 24.21%
JIM HUBBARD 5733 60.36%

COUNTY COMM POST 3 - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 8877

KAREN MAHURIN 5353 60.30%
ILONA SANDERS 3524 39.70%

BOARD OF ED POST 2 - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 15806

MIKE CHAPMAN 15806 100.00%

BOARD OF ED POST 4 - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 15576

JANET READ 15576 100.00%

BOARD OF ED POST 7 - REP REP
Total
Total Votes 15436

JANET FLINT 15436 100.00%

SUPREME CT JUST. 1
Total
Total Votes 20322

GRANT BRANTLEY 10391 51.13%
LEAH SEARS 9898 48.71%

CT. OF APPEALS - 1
Total
Total Votes 17354

A. HARRIS ADAMS 17270 99.52%

CT. OF APPEALS - 2
Total
Total Votes 17402

ANNE BARNES 17331 99.59%

CT. OF APPEALS - 3
Total
Total Votes 17195

ALAN BLACKBURN 17143 99.70%

CT. OF APPEALS - 4
Total
Total Votes 18067

DEBRA BERNES 4145 22.94%
WILLIAM HAWKINS 1249 6.91%
HOWARD MEAD 3409 18.87%
THOMAS RAWLINGS 2328 12.89%
MIKE SHEFFIELD 4807 26.61%
LEE TARTE WALLACE 2099 11.62%

CT. OF APPEALS - 5
Total
Total Votes 17040

ED JOHNSON 16998 99.75%

SUPERIOR COURT
Total
Total Votes 18061

FRANK MILLS, III 18013 99.73%

STATE COURT
Total
Total Votes 20558

C. J. GOBER 12015 58.44%
CHANNING RUSKELL 8524 41.46%