Election Summary Report
Cherokee County
State of Georgia General Primary
July 18th, 2006
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
Official and Complete

08/22/06
08:15:16

Registered Voters 96298 - Cards Cast 19412 20.16%Num. Report Precinct 46 - Num. Reporting 46 100.00%

GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 15842

RAY MCBERRY 1859 11.73%
SONNY PERDUE (I) 13983 88.27%

GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 3156

BILL BOLTON 74 2.34%
CATHY COX 1633 51.74%
MAC MCCARLEY 97 3.07%
MARK TAYLOR 1352 42.84%

LT GOVERNOR - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 15416

CASEY CAGLE 8980 58.25%
RALPH REED 6436 41.75%

LT GOVERNOR - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 2933

GREG K. HECHT 972 33.14%
GRIFFIN LOTSON 107 3.65%
JIM MARTIN 1370 46.71%
STEEN MILES 377 12.85%
RUFUS O. TERRILL 107 3.65%

SECRETARY OF STATE - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 14631

CHARLIE BAILEY 1094 7.48%
KAREN HANDEL 4979 34.03%
ERIC MARTIN 875 5.98%
BILL STEPHENS 7683 52.51%

SECRETARY OF STATE - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 2755

GAIL BUCKNER 696 25.26%
DARRYL HICKS 409 14.85%
SCOTT HOLCOMB 504 18.29%
ANGELA MOORE 508 18.44%
WALTER RAY 123 4.46%
SHYAM REDDY 515 18.69%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 11753

PERRY MCGUIRE 11753 100.00%

ATTORNEY GENERAL - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 2512

THURBERT BAKER (I) 2512 100.00%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 13587

GARY BLACK 5849 43.05%
ROBERT HAMPTON GREER 2048 15.07%
BRIAN KEMP 3505 25.80%
DEANNA STRICKLAND 2185 16.08%

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 2582

TOMMY IRVIN (I) 2582 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 12995

JOHN W. OXENDINE (I) 12995 100.00%

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 2360

GUY DREXINGER 2360 100.00%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 15057

DANNY J. CARTER 6166 40.95%
KATHY COX (I) 8891 59.05%

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 2894

CARLOTTA HARRELL 1122 38.77%
DENISE MAJETTE 1772 61.23%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 13581

BRENT BROWN 6031 44.41%
CHUCK SCHEID 7550 55.59%

LABOR COMMISSIONER - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 2484

MICHAEL THURMOND (I) 2484 100.00%

PSC BURGESS - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 11810

CHUCK EATON 7573 64.12%
MARK PARKMAN 4237 35.88%

PSC BURGESS - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 2399

DAVID L. BURGESS (I) 2399 100.00%

PSC WISE - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 13015

NEWT NICKELL 4700 36.11%
STAN WISE (I) 8315 63.89%

PSC WISE - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 2409

DAWN RANDOLPH 2409 100.00%

US HOUSE DIST 6 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 15171

JOHN KONOP 4317 28.46%
TOM PRICE (I) 10854 71.54%

US HOUSE DIST 6 - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 2434

STEVE SINTON 2434 100.00%

STATE SENATE DIST 21 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 28
Precincts Reporting 28 100.0 %
Total Votes 7463

CHIP ROGERS (I) 7463 100.00%

STATE SENATE DIST 27 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 24
Precincts Reporting 24 100.0 %
Total Votes 6397

ANDREW MILLER 1222 19.10%
JACK MURPHY 3412 53.34%
TODD TIBBETTS 1763 27.56%

STATE HOUSE DIST 20 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 12
Precincts Reporting 12 100.0 %
Total Votes 2416

CHARLICE BYRD (I) 2416 100.00%

STATE HOUSE DIST 21 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 19
Precincts Reporting 19 100.0 %
Total Votes 4988

CALVIN HILL (I) 4988 100.00%

STATE HOUSE DIST 22 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 18
Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 %
Total Votes 5253

DAVID FARROW 776 14.77%
SEAN JERGUSON 2208 42.03%
MARY WILHITE 2269 43.19%

STATE HOUSE DIST 22 - D DEM
Total
Number of Precincts 18
Precincts Reporting 18 100.0 %
Total Votes 788

KEVIN M. BAILEY 788 100.00%

STATE HOUSE DIST 23 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Total Votes 500

MARK HAMILTON 500 100.00%

SOLICITOR GENERAL - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 14607

DAVID CANNON, JR (I) 8022 54.92%
CHANNING RUSKELL 6585 45.08%

CO COMM CHAIRMAN - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 15451

BUZZ AHRENS 9174 59.37%
MIKE BYRD (I) 6277 40.63%

CO COMM POST 1 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 27
Precincts Reporting 27 100.0 %
Total Votes 9041

HARRY JOHNSTON (I) 6104 67.51%
SHARON STATHAM 2937 32.49%

CO COMM POST 4 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 23
Precincts Reporting 23 100.0 %
Total Votes 6205

DEREK V. GOOD (I) 3401 54.81%
DAVID WALDROP 2804 45.19%

BOE POST 1 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 11638

STEPHEN BENTLEY (I) 11638 100.00%

BOE POST 3 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 11623

GARY PUCKETT (I) 11623 100.00%

BOE POST 6 - R REP
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 11556

DEBI RADCLIFF (I) 11556 100.00%

REFERENDUM
Total
Number of Precincts 46
Precincts Reporting 46 100.0 %
Total Votes 18009

YES 6939 38.53%
NO 11070 61.47%